Get startedOrchard House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 82 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in Orchard House, where floor areas span 66–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 13.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 85.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £222,500 in August 2024.
Orchard House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
On years held, Orchard House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,713
Street avg £2,797
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£222,500
+56.7%over 17 years3 November 2006
£142,000
+51.1%over 5 years30 November 2000
£94,000
+51.7%over 2 years14 August 1998
£61,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1AD: £185,000 (2021–2006).
Orchard House Flat 15 Lambourne Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Feb 2021
Orchard House Flat 18 Lambourne Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Jan 2019
Orchard House Flat 13 Lambourne Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Sept 2016
Orchard House Flat 16 Lambourne Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Aug 2006
Orchard House Flat 17 Lambourne Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Mar 1999
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GU10 1JX
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.