Get startedOrchard House is an end-of-terrace house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 83 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Orchard House (66–83 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 57). The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 35.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², Orchard House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,229
Street avg £2,959
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

4 February 2021Most recent
£185,000
+6.9%over 13 years26 September 2007
£173,000
+40.7%over 5 years20 September 2002
£122,950
+104.9%over 3 years20 November 1998
£60,000
24 April 1998
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1AD: £201,000 (2024–2006).
Orchard House Flat 14 Lambourne Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Aug 2024
Orchard House Flat 18 Lambourne Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Jan 2019
Orchard House Flat 13 Lambourne Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Sept 2016
Orchard House Flat 16 Lambourne Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Aug 2006
Orchard House Flat 17 Lambourne Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Mar 1999
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GU10 1AA
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.