Get startedOrchard House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 77 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in Orchard House, where floor areas span 66–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 10.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 113.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2026
Latest sale on Orchard House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 18 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for Orchard House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,117
Street avg £2,663
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

9 September 2016Most recent
£240,000
+83.9%over 13 years14 November 2002
£130,500
+30.6%over 1 year7 September 2001
£99,950
+60.0%over 2 years22 January 1999
£62,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1AD: £185,000 (2024–2006).
Orchard House Flat 14 Lambourne Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Aug 2024
Orchard House Flat 15 Lambourne Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Feb 2021
Orchard House Flat 18 Lambourne Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Jan 2019
Orchard House Flat 16 Lambourne Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Aug 2006
Orchard House Flat 17 Lambourne Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Mar 1999
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU10 1JX
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.