Get started20 Gardner Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4PG). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £751,000 is 11.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£541/sq ft) was about 114.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £675,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 116 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
20 Gardner Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£751,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 20 Gardner Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,819
Street avg £4,238
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cricket Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed development to establish whether a loft conversion with rear dormer window and front roof lights constitutes Permitted Development.
22 July 2022Most recent
£675,000
+47.6%over 8 years25 April 2014
£457,250
+49.9%over 4 years12 March 2010
£305,000
+52.9%over 9 years9 March 2001
£199,500
+94.6%over 3 years31 July 1997
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4PG: £603,250 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
GU1 4NP
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.