Get started31 Drummond Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4NT). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 16.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£697/sq ft) was about 126.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £435,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Drummond Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 31 Drummond Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,500
Street avg £5,251
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cricket Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2023Most recent
£435,000
+8.8%over 6 years13 April 2017
£400,000
+28.0%over 5 years21 June 2011
£312,500
+15.7%over 4 years11 June 2007
£270,000
+80.0%over 5 years28 September 2001
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4NT: £315,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
GU1 4HZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandfield Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.