Get started23 Artillery Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4NL). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £677,000 is 10.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £615,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2024. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
23 Artillery Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Certificate of lawfulness for a proposed use the determine whether the conversion of loft space to habitable accommodation with rear dormers and front roof lights would be lawful.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£677,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Artillery Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,642
Street avg £4,280
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2021Most recent
£615,000
+53.8%over 8 years2 August 2013
£400,000
+3.9%over 6 years25 May 2007
£385,000
+66.7%over 5 years22 March 2002
£231,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4NL: £575,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
GU1 4UB
Closest school
0.1 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.