Get started31b is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–199 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Held since April 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 417% above the 1998 sale of £53,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 63.5% below the postcode norm. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
31b ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
31b's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 1 year.
£53,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 1 year.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Road (Guildford) Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 1998Most recent
£53,000
+12.8%6 January 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4DL: £660,000 (2025–2022).
GU1 4UR
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandfield Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB