Get started2 Chesham Mews is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3NL). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: new windows refused in 2017.
Replacement of all the existing timber windows, front external doors, and to include the aluminium sliding patio doors to the rear of the properties.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£5,435
Street avg £4,366
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvey Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£250,000
+22.5%over 3 years23 July 2018
£204,000
+13.3%over 13 years1 April 2005
£180,000
+38.5%over 2 years15 May 2002
£129,950
+33.3%over 2 years26 October 1999
£97,500
+46.6%over 2 years11 April 1997
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3NL: £255,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU1 3NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.