Get started19 Chesham Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3NL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 659 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£661/sq ft) was about 63.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2024. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Chesham Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2020
T1 Pine - fell tree to ground level (Charlotteville & Warren Road Cons Area)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 19 Chesham Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,110
Street avg £6,357
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvey Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

14 July 2017Most recent
£435,000
+16.0%over 2 years30 March 2015
£375,000
+106.0%over 13 years17 July 2001
£182,000
+26.8%over 2 years23 April 1999
£143,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3NL: £254,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
GU1 3LW
Closest school
0.3 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.