Get started11 Chesham Mews is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3NL). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 48 m² this is the 12th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Replacement windows to residential flats and maisonettes.
Price for 11 Chesham Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
11 Chesham Mews outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,417
Street avg £4,367
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvey Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Replacement of all the existing timber windows, front external doors, and to include the aluminium sliding patio doors to the rear of the properties.
29 November 2019Most recent
£260,000
+10.6%over 5 years7 March 2014
£235,000
+34.3%over 9 years21 May 2004
£175,000
+173.4%over 8 years6 July 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3NL: £254,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
GU1 3NQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.