Get startedAlvaston is a detached house in Guildford (GU1 2WP). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. At 98 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Alvaston (48–98 m²). The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£995/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £1,050,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Alvaston's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on Alvaston was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,050,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Alvaston runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,714
Street avg £8,024
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Road Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

24 July 2022Most recent
£1,050,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2WP: £499,950 (2023–2022).
Alvaston Flat 6 3 Clandon Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2023
Alvaston Flat 13 3 Clandon Road Guildford
Sold Jan 2023
Alvaston Flat 9 3 Clandon Road Guildford
Sold Dec 2022
Alvaston Flat 4 3 Clandon Road Guildford
Sold Sept 2022
Alvaston Flat 5 3 Clandon Road Guildford
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
GU1 2WP
Closest school
0.6 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB