Get started42a is a semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2023 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 4 certificates since October 2024. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while floor efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 36% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £616,000 is 39.6% below the 2021 sale of £1,020,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,414/sq ft) was about 494.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £1,020,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
42a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 42a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£616,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 36.0% per year over 1 year.
£1,020,000
Growth on file: 36.0% per year over 1 year.
42a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,194
Street avg £2,834
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating system changed
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2021Most recent
£1,020,000
+36.0%28 July 2021
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HP: £320,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 18 years
GU1 1JA
Closest school
0.6 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB