Get started33 Stocton Road is a detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £671,000 sits 152.7% above the 2001 sale of £265,550. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 37.5% below the postcode norm.
33 Stocton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2024
33 Stocton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£265,550
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 33 Stocton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,270
Street avg £4,639
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2001Most recent
£265,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HH: £630,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
GU1 1SL
Closest school
0.7 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB