Get started16 Chestnut Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 sits 128.9% above the 2005 sale of £246,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 27.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2015. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 109 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2025
Loft conversion with changes to roof from hip to gable together with dormer window (retrospective application).
16 Chestnut Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 3 years.
£246,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 16 Chestnut Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,257
Street avg £4,492
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

16 March 2005Most recent
£246,000
+33.0%over 2 years1 July 2002
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HG: £522,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU1 1HL
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB