Get started18 Chestnut Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7.4% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£577/sq ft) was about 114.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £540,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Chestnut Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 30 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 18 Chestnut Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,207
Street avg £4,229
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2025Most recent
£540,000
+17.4%over 3 years7 December 2021
£460,000
+61.4%over 12 years21 August 2009
£285,000
+18.8%over 5 years3 October 2003
£239,950
+263.6%over 7 years30 September 1996
£66,000
+4.8%over 1 year25 September 1995
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HG: £522,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU1 1NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.