Get started10 Chestnut Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 is 28% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Chestnut Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 14 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 10 Chestnut Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,231
Street avg £4,361
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2016Most recent
£440,000
+29.4%over 4 years28 September 2012
£340,000
+4.6%over 4 years11 January 2008
£325,000
+30.0%over 4 years26 September 2003
£249,950
+44.9%over 1 year14 June 2002
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HG: £522,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
GU1 1HL
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.