Get started5 Linden Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in March 1998. Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 49.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 sits 331.5% above the 1998 sale of £114,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 69.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 102 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
5 Linden Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 49.3% per year over 1 year.
£114,950
Growth on file: 49.3% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 5 Linden Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,127
Street avg £4,575
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed loft conversion incorporating dormer window to rear.
6 March 1998Most recent
£114,950
+49.3%26 November 1997
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HF: £465,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU1 1HL
Closest school
0.5 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB