Get started1 Linden Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £544,000 is 16.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£566/sq ft) was about 125.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £468,750. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Linden Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£468,750
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 1 Linden Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,088
Street avg £3,748
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2021Most recent
£468,750
+0.8%over 3 years11 August 2017
£465,000
+50.0%over 6 years17 March 2011
£310,000
+109.5%over 11 years8 October 1999
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HF: £417,500 (2018–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU1 1NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.