Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1ED). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 35 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (35–41 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (67 versus a worst of 47). The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 14.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 150.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on Flat 1 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 18 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 18 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2014Most recent
£219,000
+22.3%over 3 years27 May 2011
£179,000
+10.5%over 5 years16 December 2005
£162,000
+20.0%over 3 years10 May 2002
£134,950
+150.1%over 4 years20 March 1998
£53,950
+38.3%over 1 year9 December 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1ED: £117,000 (2023–2000).
GU1 1DY
Closest school
0.5 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.