Get started31 Josephs Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1084 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 101 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 33 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £634,000 is 43.8% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013).
31 Josephs Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2019
31 Josephs Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single-storey side and rear extension.
31 Josephs Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£441,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 31 Josephs Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,378
Street avg £4,746
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension and single storey rear extension.
28 June 2013Most recent
£441,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1DN: £513,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
GU1 1HL
Closest school
0.8 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.5dB