Get started77 Josephs Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£610/sq ft) was about 100.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £597,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 77 Josephs Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£597,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
77 Josephs Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,566
Street avg £4,617
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£597,500
+17.2%over 7 years30 January 2017
£510,000
+50.0%over 7 years8 July 2009
£340,000
+18.9%over 3 years12 October 2005
£286,000
+186.0%over 8 years29 April 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1DN: £513,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
GU1 1JA
Closest school
0.8 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.