Get started24 Springside Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 44 m² this is the 26th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 36 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 38.8% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
24 Springside Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 13 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 13 years.
24 Springside Court outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,864
Street avg £4,066
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodbridge Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

5 October 2009Most recent
£170,000
+6.3%over 3 years31 August 2006
£160,000
+40.4%over 4 years11 January 2002
£114,000
+103.8%over 5 years5 August 1996
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1BT: £126,000 (2024–2024).
19 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Aug 2024
37 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Aug 2024
8 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Jun 2024
14 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2024
32 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold May 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU1 1BW
Closest school
0.8 km
Weyfield Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.