Get started14 Springside Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the 27th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 23 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 14 Springside Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,111
Street avg £4,028
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodbridge Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2024Most recent
£230,000
+17.1%over 9 years5 December 2014
£196,455
+12.3%over 7 years5 October 2007
£174,995
+14.8%over 3 years20 February 2004
£152,500
+34.4%over 2 years3 August 2001
£113,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1BT: £126,000 (2024–2024).
19 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Aug 2024
37 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Aug 2024
8 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Jun 2024
32 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold May 2022
3 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU1 1BW
Closest school
0.8 km
Weyfield Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.