Get started32 Springside Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the 12th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£506/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £212,500 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 32 Springside Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 32 Springside Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,449
Street avg £4,018
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodbridge Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 2022Most recent
£212,500
+11.8%over 7 years8 January 2015
£190,000
+115.9%over 13 years27 July 2001
£88,000
+83.3%over 6 years31 March 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1BT: £126,000 (2024–2024).
19 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Aug 2024
37 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Aug 2024
8 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Jun 2024
14 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2024
3 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU1 1TZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Weyfield Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.