Get started17 Springside Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 42 m² this is the 24th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
Latest sale on 17 Springside Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
17 Springside Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,714
Street avg £4,010
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodbridge Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£240,000
+40.4%over 12 years30 September 2005
£171,000
+52.0%over 3 years5 October 2001
£112,500
+97.5%over 5 years16 February 1996
£56,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1BT: £126,000 (2024–2024).
19 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Aug 2024
37 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Aug 2024
8 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Jun 2024
14 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2024
32 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold May 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU1 1BW
Closest school
0.8 km
Weyfield Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.