Get started16 Springside Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 43 m² this is the 25th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Springside Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2023
16 Springside Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 20 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 16 Springside Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,116
Street avg £4,028
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodbridge Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

1 December 2020Most recent
£220,000
+4.8%over 5 years9 February 2015
£210,000
+27.3%over 8 years5 May 2006
£165,000
+25.0%over 3 years28 June 2002
£132,000
+17.9%over 1 year10 November 2000
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1BT: £126,000 (2024–2024).
19 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Aug 2024
37 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Aug 2024
8 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Jun 2024
14 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2024
32 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold May 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU1 1BW
Closest school
0.8 km
Weyfield Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.