Get started29 Warbreck Drive is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY2 9SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 43.9% below the 2023 sale of £255,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £255,000 in July 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
29 Warbreck Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Use of premises as a single private dwellinghouse.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 29 Warbreck Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,483
Street avg £826
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Empress Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2023Most recent
£255,000
+264.5%over 21 years30 November 2001
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 9SZ: £135,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
FY2 9NT
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB