Get started3 Holmfield Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY2 9SL). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 34.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £150,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Holmfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2024
3 Holmfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
3 Holmfield Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,087
Street avg £1,786
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warbreck Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

14 June 2019Most recent
£150,000
+1.4%over 4 years4 June 2015
£148,000
+102.7%over 13 years12 November 2001
£73,000
+21.7%over 3 years26 August 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 9SL: £148,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
FY2 9TZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.