Get started9 Holmfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY2 9SL). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 18.6% above the 2023 sale price. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2023 for £145,000.
9 Holmfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Holmfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Holmfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £1,828
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warbreck Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2023Most recent
£145,000
+34.9%over 3 years10 March 2020
£107,500
-36.0%over 13 years5 February 2007
£167,950
+29.2%over 3 years10 October 2003
£130,000
+79.3%over 2 years1 March 2001
£72,500
+20.9%over 10 months5 May 2000
£59,950
+42.7%over 2 years20 November 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 9SL: £148,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
FY2 9UY
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.