Get started9 Broderick Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY2 0QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in June 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have lagged Blackpool HPI: -2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 37% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 28% below the postcode norm. At 108 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
9 Broderick Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.1% per year over 3 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: -2.1% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 9 Broderick Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,384
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holyoake Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

26 June 2009Most recent
£108,000
-6.1%over 2 years4 August 2006
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0QJ: £145,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
FY2 0ES
Closest school
0.7 km
Unity Academy Blackpool. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB