Get started2 Highcroft Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 25.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Highcroft Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 24 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Highcroft Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,119
Street avg £1,695
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glenfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

15 June 2021Most recent
£125,000
6 November 2020
£125,000
+101.6%over 20 years23 August 2000
£62,000
+8.9%over 1 year26 January 1999
£56,950
+3.5%over 1 year1 August 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BJ: £135,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
FY2 0RU
Closest school
0.4 km
Kincraig Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.