Get started46 Highcroft Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £155,000 in July 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 46 Highcroft Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 30 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 30 years.
46 Highcroft Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,422
Street avg £1,670
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glenfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2025Most recent
£155,000
+62.3%over 12 years2 July 2013
£95,500
+127.4%over 13 years6 August 1999
£42,000
-13.4%over 4 years8 March 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BJ: £130,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
FY2 0SW
Closest school
0.4 km
Kincraig Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.