Get started12 Highcroft Avenue is a semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 17% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £135,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
12 Highcroft Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,177
Street avg £1,691
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glenfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

7 April 2022Most recent
£135,000
+25.0%over 7 years16 March 2015
£108,000
-0.9%over 10 years18 May 2004
£109,000
+140.9%over 7 years20 December 1996
£45,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BJ: £130,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Kincraig Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.