Get started4 Saville Road is an end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 6JP). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £128,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2024
4 Saville Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 17 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 4 Saville Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,267
Street avg £1,176
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bloomfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

22 September 2023Most recent
£128,000
+32.0%over 2 years13 November 2020
£97,000
+49.2%over 6 years4 August 2014
£65,000
-43.5%over 7 years7 December 2006
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6JP: £85,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
FY1 6JP
Closest school
0.1 km
Blackpool Gateway Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.