Get started13 Bela Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 5JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
A recent sale: £92,500 in March 2025. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Across 2004–2025, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with Blackpool's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 30.8% above the 2025 sale price.
13 Bela Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2025
13 Bela Grove's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 21 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Bela Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£791
Street avg £817
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£92,500
-21.3%over 19 years22 July 2005
£117,500
+30.6%over 1 year26 March 2004
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5JZ: £65,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
FY1 5RE
Revoe School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.