Get started13a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 4HA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 69 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–180 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 19 units on file.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in January 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (133 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 36.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2025
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£79,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 13a runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
50 (E)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2007Most recent
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4HA: £155,000 (2024–2022).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
FY1 4QL
Hornby Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB