Get started13 Selbourne Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3RY). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Held since November 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged Blackpool HPI: -2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 248.4% above the 2000 sale of £31,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 48.6% below the postcode norm.
Latest sale on 13 Selbourne Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.8% per year over 4 years.
£31,000
Growth on file: -2.8% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 13 Selbourne Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£304
Street avg £661
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Boothley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2000Most recent
£31,000
-13.2%over 3 years26 February 1997
£35,700
+2.0%over 7 months28 July 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3RY: £78,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
FY1 3RY
Closest school
0.3 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.