Get started9 Fenton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3RT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 41.3% above the 2021 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £75,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Fenton Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2026
9 Fenton Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 17 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 9 Fenton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£773
Street avg £735
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2021Most recent
£75,000
-11.8%over 12 years8 September 2008
£85,000
+30.8%over 4 years3 August 2004
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3RT: £75,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
FY1 3RY
Closest school
0.4 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.