Get started4 Percy Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3RD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Across 2005–2022, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with Blackpool's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 42.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £73,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Percy Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 17 years.
£73,500
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 4 Percy Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,289
Street avg £784
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Spencer Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2022Most recent
£73,500
+15.7%over 8 years4 March 2014
£63,500
-8.0%over 8 years4 November 2005
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3RD: £65,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
FY1 3LX
Closest school
0.5 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.