Get started18 Percy Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3RD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Across 2006–2022, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with Blackpool's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 52.2% above the 2022 sale of £69,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £69,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Percy Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 16 years.
£69,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 18 Percy Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,169
Street avg £788
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Spencer Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2022Most recent
£69,000
+6.2%over 8 years21 June 2013
£65,000
-31.6%over 5 years12 February 2008
£95,000
+46.2%over 1 year3 August 2006
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3RD: £65,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
FY1 3LX
Closest school
0.5 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.