Get started22 Percy Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3RD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 75.4% above the 2017 sale of £61,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017).
22 Percy Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 14 years.
£61,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 22 Percy Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,070
Street avg £793
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Spencer Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2017Most recent
£61,000
-14.7%over 12 years26 November 2004
£71,500
+27.8%over 1 year29 August 2003
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3RD: £65,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
FY1 3LX
Closest school
0.5 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.