Get started9 Catterall Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 27% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Catterall Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 9 Catterall Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,299
Street avg £1,057
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Solar PV panels (80 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2012Most recent
£100,000
+11.1%over 10 months5 October 2011
£90,000
-26.5%over 5 years9 December 2005
£122,500
+111.2%over 9 years26 July 1996
£57,995
+5.4%26 January 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3RB: £93,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
FY1 3RY
Devonshire Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.