Get started18 Catterall Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in November 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 43.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Catterall Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
18 Catterall Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 22 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Catterall Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,049
Street avg £1,071
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Solar PV panels (80 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2019Most recent
£85,000
+305.8%over 15 years9 December 2003
£20,947
-59.7%over 6 years28 November 1997
£51,995
+2.0%6 June 1997
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3RB: £93,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
FY1 3RY
Devonshire Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.