Get started6 Durham Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3QB). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 140% above the 2016 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 56% below the postcode norm. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016).
6 Durham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£50,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Durham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£340
Street avg £750
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devonshire Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2016Most recent
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3QB: £99,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
FY1 3RB
Closest school
0.4 km
St Kentigern's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB