Get started22 Durham Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3QB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 12.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £98,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 22 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 22 Durham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£951
Street avg £716
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devonshire Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2022Most recent
£98,000
+3.2%over 7 years30 September 2014
£95,000
+5.6%over 8 years11 September 2006
£90,000
+114.3%over 6 years10 June 2000
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3QB: £99,950 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
FY1 3BQ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Kentigern's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.