Get started16 Buchanan Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3LS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Held since April 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 98.1% above the 2004 sale of £54,000.
16 Buchanan Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
16 Buchanan Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£54,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 16 Buchanan Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£587
Street avg £698
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buchanan Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2004Most recent
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3LS: £97,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
FY1 3LX
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB