Get started40 Milbourne Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3LH). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 is 48.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £70,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 27 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 40 Milbourne Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£737
Street avg £735
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grosvenor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

14 November 2023Most recent
£70,000
-9.7%over 1 year27 May 2022
£77,500
+52.0%over 2 years21 February 2020
£51,000
+82.1%over 22 years27 March 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3LH: £75,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
FY1 3LX
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.