Get started49 Milbourne Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3LH). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–153 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 157.1% above the 2023 sale of £42,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 104.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £42,000.
49 Milbourne Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 26 years.
£42,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 49 Milbourne Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£977
Street avg £1,125
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grosvenor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

25 August 2023Most recent
£42,000
+6.3%over 2 years24 November 2020
£39,495
-28.1%over 16 years12 November 2004
£54,950
+266.3%over 7 years18 September 1997
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3LH: £76,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
FY1 3LX
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.