Get started8 Handley Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3HW). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 13.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 10 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 8 Handley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£980
Street avg £937
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buchanan Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2007Most recent
£96,000
+103.2%over 4 years25 July 2002
£47,250
+57.5%over 7 months21 December 2001
£30,000
-14.3%over 4 years7 May 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3HW: £92,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
FY1 3RB
Closest school
0.6 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.