Get started6 Handley Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3HW). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 108.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 9 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 6 Handley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,087
Street avg £910
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buchanan Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2007Most recent
£100,000
+37.9%over 9 months4 August 2006
£72,500
-3.3%over 2 years28 June 2004
£74,950
+146.5%over 6 years17 December 1997
£30,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3HW: £92,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
FY1 3RB
Closest school
0.6 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.